Committee Membership

STANDING COMMITTEES – 2017/2018

Corporate Services

Cllrs D Abbott (Chair), J Carroll, Ms L Ellaway, R Scott, AS Swain, K

Wattingham, T Welch

 

Environment & Leisure

Cllrs Mrs T McMahon (Chairman), RD Hines (Vice-Chairman),

D Dixon-Wilkinson, Ms L Ellaway, Ms J Hillyard, C Slough, AS Swain

 

Planning

Cllrs J Carroll (Chairman), D Abbott (Vice-Chairman),

RD Hines, M Kennedy, R Scott, Ms S Thorne, T Welch

 

Community Services

Cllrs K Wattingham (Chairman), Ms J Hillyard (Vice-Chairman),

D Dixon-Wilkinson, M Kennedy, Ms T McMahon, C Slough, Ms S Thorne

 

OTHER COMMITTEES – 2017/2018

Town Partnership

Cllrs D Abbott, Ms J Hillyard, C Slough, K Wattingham

 

 

SUB-COMMITTEES – 2017/2018

Accounts Sub-Committee (Reporting to Corporate Services)

Cllrs D Abbott, J Carroll, M Kennedy, Ms S Thorne

 

Complaints Sub-Committee (Reporting to Town Council, comprising members

of Corporate Services)

Cllrs Ms L Ellaway, K Wattingham, AS Swain

 

Complaints Appeal Sub-Committee (Reporting to Town Council, comprising

members of Corporate Services)

Cllrs D Abbott, J Carroll, R Scott

 

Disciplinary, Grievance & Appeals Sub-Committee (Reporting to Corporate

Services, comprising members of Corporate Services)

Cllrs To be appointed as required.

 

Personnel Sub Committee (Reporting to Corporate Services, comprising members

of Corporate Services)

Cllrs D Abbott, Ms T McMahon, K Wattingham, M Kennedy

 

 

WORKING GROUPS – 2017/2018

Events Working Group (Reporting to Community Services)

Cllrs D Dixon-Wilkinson, Ms J Hillyard, Ms T McMahon, C Slough, AS Swain, K

Wattingham, T Welch

 

Pride of Houghton Awards Working Group (Reporting to Community Services)

Cllrs Ms L Ellaway, M Kennedy, Ms S Thorne

 

Combating Crime Working Group (Reporting to Community Services)

Cllrs K Wattingham (Chairman), Ms J Hillyard (Vice-Chairman),

R Scott, Ms S Thorne, T Welch

 

New Cemetery Working Group (Reporting to Town Council)

Cllrs J Carroll (Chairman), D Abbott (Vice-Chairman),

Ms L Ellaway, RD Hines, M Kennedy, AS Swain,

 

Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group (Reporting to Planning)

Cllrs D Abbott, J Carroll, Mrs T McMahon , M Kennedy, K Wattingham

 

Town Centre Projects Task & Finish Group (Reporting to Town Partnership)

Cllrs C Slough, Ms J Hillyard, Ms T McMahon, K Wattingham

 

Outside Organisations – 2017/18 

 Bedfordshire Association of Town & Parish Councils

Cllrs J Carroll, Ms J Hillyard, C Slough

 

Chews Foundation 

Cllr D Abbott

 

Children’s Centre Advisory Board

Cllrs AS Swain, T Welch

 

Citizens Advice

Cllr Ms S Thorne

 

Hospice at Home Volunteers

Cllr C Slough

 

Houghton Hall Park Project Board

Cllr Ms T McMahon

 

Memorial Hall Committee

Cllr Ms L Ellaway, K Wattingham,

 

SORTED

Cllr Ms S Thorne

 

South Beds Dial-a-Ride

Cllr Ms S Thorne

 

Last updated about 1 week ago