Committee Membership

STANDING COMMITTEES – 2018/2019

Corporate Services

Cllrs:   D Abbott (Chair), J Carroll (Vice-Chair), J Hillyard, M Kennedy, AS Swain,

K Wattingham, T Welch.

Environment & Leisure

Cllrs:    Mrs T McMahon (Chair), Ms L Ellaway (Vice-Chair), D Dixon-Wilkinson,

C Slough, AS Swain, Ms S Thorne,

Mrs Y Farrell.

Planning

Cllrs:   J Carroll (Chair), D Abbott (Vice-Chair), M Kennedy, Mrs T McMahon,

C Slough, Ms S Thorne, T Welch.

Community Services

Cllrs:   Ms J Hillyard (Chair), K Wattingham (Vice-Chair), D Dixon-Wilkinson,

Ms L Ellaway, Mrs Y Farrell, M Kennedy, C Slough.


OTHER COMMITTEES – 2018/2019


Town Partnership

 Cllrs:   Ms L Ellaway, Mrs T McMahon, K Wattingham, D Dixon-Wilkinson.

 

SUB-COMMITTEES – 2018/2019

Complaints Sub-Committee

(Reporting to Town Council)

Cllrs:    To be appointed as required.

Complaints Appeal Sub-Committee

(Reporting to Town Council)

Cllrs:    To be appointed as required.

Disciplinary, Grievance & Appeals Sub-Committee

(Reporting to Corporate Services, comprising members of Corporate Services)

Cllrs:    To be appointed as required.

Personnel Sub Committee

(Reporting to Corporate Services, comprising members of Corporate Services)

Cllrs:    D Abbott, Ms J Hillyard, K Wattingham, D Dixon-Wilkinson.

New Office Sub Committee

Cllrs:    Ms L Ellaway, Mrs Y Farrell, M Kennedy, Mrs T McMahon, T Welch.

 

WORKING GROUPS – 2018/2019

Events Working Group

(Reporting to Community Services)

Cllrs:   Mrs T McMahon (Chair), K Wattingham (Vice-Chair), D Dixon-Wilkinson,

Mrs Y Farrell, Ms J Hillyard, C Slough, T Welch.

Pride of Houghton Awards Working Group

(Reporting to Community Services)

Cllrs:    Ms L Ellaway, A Swain, Ms S Thorne.

Combating Crime Working Group

(Reporting to Community Services)

Cllrs:    K Wattingham (Chair), Ms J Hillyard (Vice-Chair), Mrs Y Farrell, M Kennedy,

D Dixon-Wilkinson.

New Cemetery Working Group

(Reporting to Town Council)

Cllrs:    D Abbott (Chair), J Carroll (Vice-Chair), Ms J Hillyard, M Kennedy, AS Swain, Ms S Thorne.

Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group

(Reporting to Planning)

Cllrs:    D Abbott, M Kennedy, Mrs T McMahon, Ms S Thorne.

Town Centre Projects Working Group

(Reporting to Town Partnership)

Cllrs:   J Carroll, Mrs Y Farrell, Ms J Hillyard, C Slough, K Wattingham.

***********************************************************************

OUTSIDE ORGANISATIONS - 2018/19

Bedfordshire Association of Town & Parish Councils

Cllrs J Carroll, C Slough

Chews Foundation

Cllr D Abbott

Children’s Centre Advisory Board

Cllrs AS Swain, T Welch

Citizens Advice

Cllr Ms S Thorne

Hospice at Home Volunteers

Cllr C Slough

Houghton Hall Park Project Board

Cllr Ms T McMahon

Memorial Hall Committee

Cllr Ms Y Farrell, K Wattingham

SORTED

Cllr Dixon-Wilkinson

South Beds Dial-a-Ride

Cllr Ms S Thorne

 


Last updated about 1 week ago